Ophthalmology Times Research Scholar Honoree Program

May 31, 2018



ABOUT THE PROGRAM

The 2017 Ophthalmology Times Research Scholar Honoree Program is dedicated to the education of retina fellows and residents by providing a unique opportunity for fellows/residents to share notable research and challenging cases with their peers and mentors. This program is supported by unrestricted grants from Regeneron Pharmaceuticals and Carl Zeiss Meditech, Inc.

 

Esteemed Judges

Program Chair
Dr. Rishi P. Singh, MD
Staff surgeon at the Cole Eye Institute, Cleveland Clinic
Associate Professor of Ophthalmology, Lerner College of Medicine in Cleveland Ohio

 

Faculty


Richard F. Spaide, MD,
Retina Specialist


Judy E. Kim, MD
Professor of Ophthalmology,
Medical College of Wisconsin


David M. Brown, MD, FACS
Clinical Professor of Ophthalmology, Cullen
Eye Institute, Baylor College of Medicine
Vice-chairman for research at the Blanton
Eye Institute, Houston Methodist Hospital


Charles C. Wykoff, MD, PhD
Director of Research, Retina
Consultants of Houston
Deputy Ophthalmology Chair,
Blanton Eye Institute, Houston
Methodist Hospital

 

Top 5 Honorees

 

1st Place Honoree
Elizabeth Atchison, MD
Senior Fellow
Rush University and Illinois Retina Associates
Chicago, IL

 

2nd Place Honoree
Peter Tang, MD

3rd Place Honoree
Malvika Arya, B.S.

4th Place Honoree
Parisa Enami Naeini, MD

5th Place Honoree
Jing Chang, MD

 

Scholar Presentations Videos and Abstracts

Click to view ALL presentations


1st place nominee

Elizabeth Atchison, MD


 


 
 

1st Place Honoree
Elizabeth Atchison, MD
Senior Fellow
Rush University and Illinois Retina Associates
Chicago, IL
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

2nd Place Honoree
Peter Tang, MD
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

3rd Place Honoree
Malvika Arya, B.S.
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

4th Place Honoree
Parisa Enami Naeini, MD
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

5th Place Honoree
Jing Chang, MD
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

6th Place Honoree
Akshay Thomas, MD
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

7th Place Honoree
Sean Tsao, MD
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

8th Place Honoree
David Xu, MD
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

9th Place Honoree
Cindy Cai, MD
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

10th Place Honoree
Josh Levinson
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

11th Place Honoree
Rishabh Date, MD
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

12th Place Honoree
Jeremy Levine, MD
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

13th Place Honoree
Sean Garrity, MD
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

14th Place Honoree
Nina Rose Konichi, MD
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

15th Place Honoree
Mohamed Mohamed, MD
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

16th Place Honoree
Jorge Orellana-Rios, MD
Click Here to see the Abstract

 

Opening Remarks

Keynote speaker presentation

Video Testimonials

Click to expand

View all video testimonials


 

 


 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Download the program book

 

Download